Repealing 50-a: What This Means for New Yorkers and NY Police Unions
[…] Repealing 50-a: What This Means for New Yorkers and NY Police Unions

When New York protestors first began holding signs calling for the repeal of 50-a, most of us had to google what this meant. Two weeks later, on June 9th, 2020, the repeal of New York Civil Rights Law §50-a passed in both the New York State Senate and Assembly along party lines, after years of being back-logged.[1] This was signed into law by Governor Andrew Cuomo three days later.[2]

Enacted in 1976, section 50-a states:

All personnel records,  . . . [are] not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighter, firefighter/paramedic, correction officer or peace officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order.3

In short, this provision prevents the public from viewing officers’ disciplinary records.4 Critics of 50-a believe the provision has become outdated and has left police unaccountable for misconduct.