The End of Proposition 22?: How a California Court is Labeling the Initiative Unconstitutional
[…] First, the court found that Proposition 22 was in violation of the state’s workers’ compensation law.[7] The court explained, section 7451 of Proposition 22 violated the state legislature’s authority under the California Constitution to set and control workers’ compensation.[8] In order to qualify for workers’ compensation, you must be labeled an employee.[9] The initiative limits this plenary power through section 7451 by labeling app-based drivers as independent contractors.[10]  The court found this limitation unconstitutional.[11] Because section 7451 is not severable, the entirety of the initiative is unenforceable.[12]

Second, the court found issue with the amendment provision of the initiative.[13] Section 7465 subdivision (c)(4) of Proposition 22 stated that “any statute that authorizes any entity or organization to represent the interests of app-based drivers in connection with drivers’ contractual relationships with network companies, or drivers’ compensation, benefits, or working conditions, constitutes an amendment of this chapter . . . .”[14] The proponents of the initiative feared that the legislature could take subsequent action that would give these app-based drivers rights akin to that of workers labeled as employees.[15] The court pointed out that even the most “maximal state law” would not make these independent